Land Use Hearings

Development Services

Staff Reports are published 10 days prior to the scheduled public hearing.

Planning and Zoning Commission Hearings 2024

Suggestions for Testifying
Be Informed. . .Review the proposal, the staff report, applicable provisions of the ordinance and comprehensive plan.  Learn the criteria used to consider the proposal’s merits, or other pertinent material.

Be on time. . . Although the item you are interested in may not be first on the agenda, you never know when it will be heard.  The governing body has authority to adjust the schedule according to its discretion.  Thus, anticipate attending from the beginning.

Speak to the point. . . The governing body appreciates pertinent, well organized, and concise comments.  Redundant testimony is prohibited and each individual is given three minutes to comment. Long stories, abstract complaints, or generalities may not be the best use of time.  Neighborhood groups are encouraged to organize testimony and have one person speak on behalf of the group. The “opposition representative,” like the applicant’s representative, receives ten minutes to make comments.  Applicant has five minutes to rebut or discuss issues raised by any opposition.

If you don’t wish to speak, write. . . At most hearings, previously submitted written testimony has been reviewed by the governing body before the meeting.  It is unreasonable to submit extensive written comments or information at the hearing and expect them to be reviewed prior to a decision.  All documents or written comments should be submitted to the Development Services Department by the comment deadline.

If you wish to testify, please arrive by 6:15 pm to sign-in. A sign-up sheet is located on a table near the entrance to the public meeting room. Please sign-in whether you testify or not. There are three columns on the sign-up sheet, so make sure you get into the preferred category for testimony.  Printed agendas are also located on this table. If you submit written testimony at the hearing, it will be accepted, but may not be considered by the governing body due to the lateness.  A determination will be made by the governing body at the time on whether to consider it or not. Witnesses will be given three minutes to testify.

If you require special accommodations, please contact us at 454-7458 at least two weeks prior to the hearing so that arrangements can be made.

P&Z / HE Hearings

 


February 15, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

 

AGENDA

Robinson

CU2023-0015

R36137010

Vanslyke & Peckham Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: January 28, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Debbie Root

debbie.root@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z  Action


February 15, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

 

AGENDA

Cold Steel Properties / Lurre Ln. LLC.

RZ2023-0001

R36386

18840 Simplot Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: January 28, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Dan Lister

daniel.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z Action


March 7, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

This case was continued from January 18, 2024.

AGENDA
January 18, 2024 hearing YouTube link: https://www.youtube.com/user/TheCanyonCounty

Farmington Hills

RZ2021-0056 & SD2021-0059

R37605, R37605010, R37602010, &
R37597
APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: December 31, 2023

PLANNER INFO: Debbie Root

Debbie.Root@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z Action


March 21, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

 

AGENDA

AgEquity

CU2023-0004

R34667011 & R34668

14533 River Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: March 3, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Michelle Barron

michelle.barron@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z  Action


March 21, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

AGENDA

Nampa Paving

CU2023-0008

R34061 & R34144

9016 Lincoln Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: March 3, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Dan Lister

dan.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z ACTION


March 21, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

AGENDA

Lyne Realty

CU2023-0010

R34654201

15854 & 15900 Gunfire Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: March 3, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Dan Lister

dan.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z ACTION


April 4, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

AGENDA

Bid, LLC

CU2022-0024

R39054, R39054010, R39070010 &
R39070010B025706 Boise River Rd.
APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: March 17, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Michelle Barron

michelle.barron@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z ACTION


April 4, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

AGENDA

Knife River Corp – Mountain West

CU2023-0013

R36092010
Notus Rd. & Red Top Rd.
APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: March 17, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Debbie Root

debbie.root@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z ACTION

BOCC Hearings

February 8, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

Tanner Verhoeks / Haven Creek
CR2022-0005
This was tabled to a date uncertain by the Board on 2/8/24.  Once scheduled, the case will be re-noticed.

R28963, R2891010, R2891011, & R28961

9814 Robinson Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report
Exhibit D Attachment 5

COMMENT DEADLINE: January 21, 2024

CONTACT: Michelle Barron

michelle.barron@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION


February 13, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

Atlas Tower 1, LLC.
CU2023-0005- APL

R31463010

Lonestar Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: January 26, 2024

CONTACT: Dan Lister

dan.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION


February 22, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.
re-scheduled from January 23, 2024

Johns
CR2023-0001

R37463010A

25220 Kingsbury Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: January 5, 2024

CONTACT: Madelyn VanderVeen

madelyn.vanderveen@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION


March 5, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

Ridgeline Vistas Subdivision
SD2021-0058

R37368 & 37369

east of 11509 Shalako St.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: February 16, 2024

CONTACT: Deb Root

debbie.root@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION


March 14, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

LGD Ventures / Goldberg
RZ2021-0030 & SD2021-0018

R30117

Sky Ranch & Lewis Ln.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: February 25, 2024

CONTACT: Michelle Barron

michelle.barron@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION


March 19, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

Zion Ventures, LLC.
CR2023-0008

R34295

19933 Midland Blvd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: March 1, 2024

CONTACT: Dan Lister

daniel.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION


March 26, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

Kelly Ridge Subdivision
SD2020-0023

R38157011

Freezeout Rd. & Purple Sage Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: March 8, 2024

CONTACT: Michelle Barron

michelle.barron@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION


April 16, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

Santiago Gomez
AD2023-0133- APL

R29035010A

4754 Bennett Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: March 29, 2024

CONTACT:  Dan Lister

daniel.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION


April 17, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

Maestrejuan / Flying Arrow Subdivision
CR2023-0006 & SD2023-0009

R37244011

18257 Batt Corner Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report
Exhibit 5H

COMMENT DEADLINE: March 31, 2024

CONTACT: Dan Lister

daniel.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION


April 18, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

Norman and Kathy Alder
AD2023-0007- APL

R28683010

Can Ada Rd and Bonita Ln.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: March 31, 2024

CONTACT:  Madelyn VanderVeen

madelyn.vanderveen@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION


April 23, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

Kelley
CR2022-0033

R38194010A

24720 Harvey Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: April 5, 2024

CONTACT: Dan Lister

daniel.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION


April 25, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

AK Feeders
CU2022-0036-APL

R37315010 & R37348010

21696 Stateline Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: April 7, 2024

CONTACT:  Debbie Root

debbie.root@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION


April 30, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

Person / Steve Law
OR2022-0005 & CR2022-0011

R36963020

28753 Peckham Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: April 12, 2024

CONTACT:  Michelle Barron

michelle.barron@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION


May 2, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

Kimber Ridge Subdivision #3
SD2022-0057

R37886213

Lot 14 Block 1 of Kimber Ridge #2

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: April 14, 2024

CONTACT: Dan Lister

daniel.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION


May 9, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

Cold Steel Properties / Lurre Ln. LLC.
RZ2023-0001

R37886213

18840 Simplot Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: April 21, 2024

CONTACT: Dan Lister

daniel.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION

 

 

In Process Applications
Destiny Platt AD2021-0060-APL Application
Jeff Ransom CU2024-0008 Application
JMAC Resources CU2024-0007 Application
William & Gena Werhane CR2022-0031 Application
J. Rogel Trucking LLC CU2024-0006 Application
Powers Butte Energy Center LLC CU2024-0004 Application
Cesar & Kathy Collazo CU2024-0005 Application
Santiago Corona Gomez AD2023-0133-APL Application
BreAnn Salinas RZ2024-0002 Application
Mad River Development LLC CR2024-0001 Application
Greg & Kris Garman CU2024-0003 Application
Jose M Gutierrez CU2024-0001 Application
Tim Johns – Canyon Creek Gardens LLC CU2024-0002 Application
Bret James Hotchkiss OR2024-0001/RZ2024-0001 Application
Gainelle Massoth AD2023-0115-APL Application
Danny & Debra Cardoza CU2022-0036-APL Application
Rick & Laura Harris CU2023-0027 Application
Eleanor Willoughby CR2023-0014 Application
Trevor & Samantha Wallace CU2023-0026 Application
Eric & Sarah Hibbard CR2023-0013 Application
Sheree & Michael Surber CU2023-0025 Application
Jackson/Baldwin RD2023-0009-APL Application
Landon Brown-Hawley Troxell Ennis & Hawley, LP CU2023-0024 Application
Lake Shore Subdivision No. 4 – final plat SD2023-0021 Application
Larson Quick – RAGE Development LLC CU2023-0023 Application
Larson Quick – RAGE Development LLC CU2023-0022 Application
Elordi/Cowan CR2023-0012 Application
River Butte Estates SD SD2023-0017 Application
Q2 LLC OR2023-0005 Application
Q2 LLC CR2023-0011 Application
3 Fork Investments LLC CR2023-0010 Application
Dan Sorley CU2023-0021 Application
Joshua Martin CU2023-0020 Application
Nampa Paving/Randy Wood CU2023-0019 Application
Mike Dittenber/Caldwell Housing Authority CU2020-0017-MOD Application
Scott & Denise Smith CU2023-0018 Application
Juan & Esmeralda Hernandez CU2020-0004-RFE (extension) Application
Rolando Saucedo CU2023-0017 Application
Darren & Brenda Larson CU2023-0016 Application
Alexander Goncharov OR2023-0004 Application
Alexander Goncharov CR2023-0009 Application
Freedom Acres SD2023-0015 Application
Craig & Nicole Brown OR2023-0003 Application
Craig & Nicole Brown RZ2023-0004 Application
Hidden Creek Estates SD2023-0014 Application
Kenneth & Alisa Piatt CU2023-0012 Application
Edward Padlo CU2023-0011 Application
Douglas McAdams CU2023-0009 Application

Sage Gate Mixed-Use Storage Facility

SD2023-0011

Application

Bow-Tie Estates – final plat

SD2023-0013

Application

Bow-Tie Estates

SD2023-0012

Application

Chris & Mary Jaggers

RZ2023-0003

Application

Firefly Ranch, LLC.

CU2023-0007

Application
Simpson

CU2023-0003

Application

Sleepy Hollow Subdivision No. 2

SD2023-0008

Application

Hidden Legends Estates – final plat

SD2023-0007

Application

Lippert

SD2023-0006

Application

Saskatoon Hill/Debra Lacy Living Trust

SD2023-0005/CR2023-0004

Application

Pruett

CR2023-0003

Application

Bowery

CR2023-0005

Application

Hess Landing – final plat

 SD2023-0002

Application
Hess Acres

 SD2023-0003

Application
Bustos

 ZV2023-0001

Application

Kelley/Harley Estates

CR2022-0033 & SD2022-0056

Application

Fishburn

OR2022-0009 & CR2022-0028

Application

C5 Subdivision & Molenaar-Schram

 CR2022-0025 & SD2022-0041

Application

MDC, LLC.

 CR2022-0016

Application

Nay

 CR2022-0030

Application
Olsen

 CU2022-0035

Application
Rupp

 OR2022-0006 & CR2022-0006

Application
Tellez

 CU2022-0008

Application
Goodwin

 RZ2022-0016

Application
Bublik

 RZ2022-0015

Application
Purple Sage Landing

 RZ2022-0014 & SD2022-0052

Application
Kimber Ridge No. 3

SD2022-0057

Application
Northshore Estates

SD2022-0054

Application
Farmway Estates

SD2022-0051

Application
Jack’s Place – final plat

SD2022-0050

Application
Vineyard Gate Estates

SD2022-0049

Application
Fletcher’s Meadow

SD2022-0048

Application
Falcon Rim

SD2022-0047

Application
Tillman Ridge

SD2022-0044

Application
Paradise Valley

SD2022-0043 & CR2022-0027

Application
Eagle Cap -final plat

SD2022-0042

Application
Pool Acres

SD2022-0039

Application
Hawk View – final plat

SD2022-0038

Application
White AD2022-0099-APL Application
Easy Flyer

SD2022-0032

Application
Oaklee Estates No. 2 – final plat

SD2022-0031

Application
The Landing Spot Subdivision

SD2022-0030

Application
Cambridge Estates

SD2022-0037

Application
Jeremy Eells

CR2022-0020

Application
Burris Ranch Estates final plat

 SD2022-0058

Application
Basin View Subdivision

 SD2022-0053

Application
Green Hills Landing

 SD2022-0028

Application
Osprey Estates No. 2

 SD2022-0027

Application
Stadium No. 2 – final plat

 SD2022-0025

Application
Martinaitis Estates

 SD2022-0023

Application
North Fork Ranch No. 2 – final plat

 SD2022-0022

Application
Desert Pines Estates No. 2 final plat

 SD2022-0020

Application
Shady Rock – final plat

 SD2022-0018

Application
Bad River Subdivision

 SD2022-0005

Application
Cimarron Ridge

 SD2022-0002

Application
Payne

 CR2022-0007

Application
Cloud Nine

 SD2022-0011 & CR2022-0003

Application
Norse Landing – final plat

 SD2022-0008

Application
Country Sage Ranches

 SD2021-0051

Application
Britannia Heights

 SD2021-0042

Application
Britannia Lakes final plat

 SD2022-0036

Application
McGuire – Eaton

 RZ2022-0012

Application
Christensen

 RZ2022-0002 & OR2022-0002

Application
Edenbrook

 SD2021-0057 & CR2021-0012

Application
Delmas, LLC

 RZ2021-0024

Application
Freezeout Ridge

 SD2021-0055

Application
Oaklee Estates No. 1 – final plat

 SD2021-0054

Application
Red Tail Estates 3

 SD2021-0045

Application
Thunder Ridge

 SD2021-0041

Application
Ranch El Lucerito

 SD2021-0029

Application
Solitude Creek

 SD2021-0023

Application
Wyatt’s Hollow

 SD2021-0022

Application
Van Slyke Farms Ridge

 SD2021-0016/RZ2021-0027

Application
Shoshone Falls

 SD2021-0010/CR2021-0011/OR2021-0006

Application

Osprey Phase I

 SD2020-0040

Application
McDowell Subdivision

 SD2019-0019

Application
Past Hearing Cases

Jones

CU2022-0032

ACTION

TVT

CU2022-0045

ACTION

Woodruff

CR2022-0026

ACTION

Elordi

DA2022-0003

ACTION

Guzman

CR2022-0013

ACTION

Rawdan

CU2022-0004

ACTION

Obendorf

RZ2022-0007

ACTION

Albisu

OR2022-0007 / CR2022-0015

ACTION

Iovu

CR2022-0032

ACTION

Toups

CU2022-0031

ACTION

Soper

ZV2023-0001

ACTION

Gross Trust

CR2022-0029

ACTION

Horton

VAC2023-0001

ACTION

Snake River Karters

CU2022-0044

ACTION

Rhett’s Acres

SD2022-0014

ACTION

Dembi

CR2021-0006

ACTION

Dembi Estates

SD2021-0032

ACTION

Anderson

CR2022-0024

ACTION

CS2, LLC.

RZ2021-0047

ACTION

Hurst

CU2022-0040

ACTION

Black Summit

RZ2021-0059

ACTION

AK Feeders

CU2022-0036

ACTION

DTH Subdivision

SD2018-0013

ACTION

Larsen/ Richards

DA2023-0002

ACTION

Siron

VAC2023-0002

ACTION

Canyon County

RD2023-0015

ACTION

York

CU2023-0014

ACTION