Land Use Hearings

Development Services

Staff Reports are published 7 days prior to the scheduled public hearing.

Planning and Zoning Commission Hearings 2024

Suggestions for Testifying

Suggestions for Testifying at the Public Hearing

 

Be informed . . .

Review the proposal, the staff report, applicable provisions of the ordinance and comprehensive plan. Learn the criteria used to consider the proposal’s merits, or other pertinent material.

 

Be on time . . .

Although the item you are interested in may not be first on the agenda, you never know when it will be heard. The governing body has authority to adjust the schedule according to its discretion. Thus, anticipate attending from the beginning.

 

Speak to the point . . .

The governing body appreciates pertinent, well organized, and concise comments. Redundant testimony is discouraged and each individual is given 3 minutes to comment. Long stories, abstract complaints, or generalities may not be the best use of time. Neighborhood groups are encouraged to organize testimony and have one person speak on behalf of the group — “opposition representative,” like the applicant’s representative, receives 10 minutes to make comments. Applicant has 5 minutes to rebut or discuss issues raised by any opposition.

 

If you don’t wish to speak, write . . .

At most hearings, previously submitted written testimony has been reviewed by the governing body before the meeting. It is unreasonable to submit extensive written comments or information at the hearing and expect them to be reviewed prior to a decision. All materials should be submitted to the Development Services Department by the materials deadline. If the materials deadline is on a weekend or holiday, it will move to close of business 5pm the next business day.

 

If you require special accommodations, please contact us at 454-7458 at least two weeks prior to the hearing so that arrangements can be made.

Ordinance Updates
Planning and Zoning Commission

NOTE :     If the comment deadline is on a weekend or holiday, it will move to close of business 5pm the next business day.


June 20, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

tabled from 3/21/24
Continued from 4/18/24 to date uncertain.
This
item will be re-noticed for the June 20, 2024 hearing.

AGENDA

AgEquity

CU2023-0004

R34667011 & R34668

14533 River Rd.

APPLICATION
ADDITIONAL APPLICANT SUBMISSION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT with addendum

MATERIALS DEADLINE: May 10, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Michelle Barron

michelle.barron@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z  Action


June 20, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.
continued from 5/16/24

AGENDA

Firefly Ranch, LLC. / Bent

CU2023-0007

R31801

3614 Amity Ave.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: April 28, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Michelle Barron

michelle.barron@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z ACTION


July 11, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

AGENDA

Larson

CU2023-0016

R25086015

28352 Rocky Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: July 1, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Emily Kiester

emily.kiester@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z ACTION


July 11, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

AGENDA

Alpine View Estates

SD2022-0056

R38194010A

24720 Harvey Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: July 1, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Dan Lister

daniel.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z ACTION


July 11, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

AGENDA

Daniel Caldwell / Basin View Sub.

SD2022-0053

R30606100

217 S. McDermott Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: July 1, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Dan Lister

daniel.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z ACTION


July 18, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

AGENDA

Rage Development – Mann

CU2023-0023

R32034

2201 Lonestar Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: July 8, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Dan Lister

daniel.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z ACTION


July 18, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

AGENDA

Rage Development – Wallace

CU2023-0026

R32916

16261 Karcher Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT – MEMO

COMMENT DEADLINE: July 8, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Dan Lister

daniel.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z ACTION


July 18, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

AGENDA

Smith

CU2023-0018

R33774015

6390/ 6394 Schmidt Ln.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: July 8, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Dan Lister and Emily Kiester

daniel.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov
emily.kiester@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z ACTION


August 1, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

AGENDA

Bad River Subdivision

SD2022-0005

R28608103

1484 Hill Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: July 22, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Jay Gibbons / Dalia Alnajjar

jay.gibbons@canyoncounty.id.gov
dalia.alnajjar@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z ACTION


August 1, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

AGENDA

Hernandez

CU2020-0004-RFE

R24248

8558 Linden Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: July 22, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Madelyn VanderVeen

madelyn.vanderveen@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z ACTION


August 15, 2024 at 6:30 P.M.

AGENDA

Vermas

CR2022-0022

R37517 & R37519

9713 Galloway Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

P&Z STAFF REPORT

COMMENT DEADLINE: August 5, 2024

PLANNER INFO: Dan Lister

daniel.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

P&Z ACTION


 


BOCC Hearings

NOTE :     If the comment deadline is on a weekend or holiday, it will move to close of business 5pm the next business day.


May 1, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

LGD Ventures / Goldberg
RZ2021-0030 & SD2021-0018
continued date certain from 3-14-24

R30117

Sky Ranch & Lewis Ln.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report
DRAFT Fcos and Development Agreement

COMMENT DEADLINE: February 25, 2024

CONTACT: Michelle Barron

michelle.barron@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION

BOCC ACTION

BOCC ACTION

BOCC ACTION

 

May 14, 2024 at  3:00 P.M.

Rescheduled from April 30, 2024

Person / Steve Law
OR2022-0005 & CR2022-0011

R36963020

28753 Peckham Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: April 12, 2024

CONTACT:  Michelle Barron

michelle.barron@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION

BOCC ACTION

 

June 10, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.

Note:  This hearing will be held in the Public Meeting Room located in the Canyon County Administration Building:
111 N. 11th Ave., Caldwell, ID

Middleton 187 / Farmington Hills
RZ2021-0056 & SD2021-0059

R37605, R37605010, R37602010,
R37597

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

Exhibit SS: Click Here
Exhibit VV: Click Here
 

COMMENT DEADLINE: May 23, 2024

CONTACT: Debbie Root

debbie.root@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION

BOCC ACTION

 

June 17, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.
continued to date certain from
May 29, 2024.

JC Excavation, LLC
CU2023-0002-APL

R30624010
80 S. Robinson Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: May 11, 2024

CONTACT: Michelle Barron

michelle.barron@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION

 

June 17, 2024 at  1:30 P.M.
Continued from May 30, 2024

AK Feeders
CU2022-0036-APL

R37315010 & R37348010

21696 Stateline Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS
Exhibit RR
Exhibit YY

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: April 7, 2024

CONTACT:  Debbie Root

debbie.root@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION

 

July 17, 2024 at 1:30 P.M.

Olsen
CU2022-0035

R38154
24938 Farmway Rd.

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: July 8, 2024

CONTACT:  Dan Lister

daniel.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION

 

July 30, 2024 at 1:30 P.M.

Payne
CR2022-0007

R34456
13768 Hwy 44

APPLICATION

PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS

BOCC Staff Report

COMMENT DEADLINE: July 20, 2024

CONTACT:  Dan Lister

daniel.lister@canyoncounty.id.gov

BOCC ACTION

 

 

 

In Process Applications
Walker Hills Subdivision – Pre plat SD2024-0005 Application
Brett Fredericksen CR2024-0004 Application
Matt Wilke for Gayle Manufacturing Company, Inc. RZ2024-0003 Application
Angela Bruno for Matt & Stacy Stoffel CR2024-0003 Application
Symms Fruit Ranch, Inc. CU2020-0015 Application
Jeff & Christy Ransom CU2021-0016-APL Application
Shawn C. Maybon AD2024-0027-APL Application
Robert & Danielle Huff CR2024-0002 Application
Christie & Randy Wood – Nampa Paving CU2024-0014 Application
Betty Lanum – Idaho Real Estate Co. CU2024-0011 Application
Rafael Sanchez for Provost & Pritchard Consulting Group CU2024-0013 Application
Cleon & Patti Hoagland AD2023-0110-APL Application
DTH Subdivision – final plat SD2024-0003 Application
Nampa & Meridian Irrigation District CU2024-0012 Application
Christy Niblett – Cenote LLC ZV2024-0002 Application
Stadium SD No. 2 Phase 2 – final plat SD2024-0002 Applicaton
Brent Orton/Orton Engineering, LLC CU2024-0010 Application
Sunroc Corporation CU2024-0009 Application
Jeff Ransom CU2024-0008 Application
JMAC Resources CU2024-0007 Application
William & Gena Werhane CR2022-0031 Application
J. Rogel Trucking LLC CU2024-0006 Application
Powers Butte Energy Center LLC CU2024-0004 Application
Cesar & Kathy Collazo CU2024-0005 Application
BreAnn Salinas RZ2024-0002 Application
Mad River Development LLC CR2024-0001 Application
Greg & Kris Garman CU2024-0003 Application
Jose M Gutierrez CU2024-0001 Application
Tim Johns – Canyon Creek Gardens LLC CU2024-0002 Application
Bret James Hotchkiss OR2024-0001/RZ2024-0001 Application
Rick & Laura Harris CU2023-0027 Application
Eleanor Willoughby CR2023-0014 Application
Trevor & Samantha Wallace CU2023-0026 Application
Eric & Sarah Hibbard CR2023-0013 Application
Sheree & Michael Surber CU2023-0025 Application
Jackson/Baldwin RD2023-0009-APL Application
Landon Brown-Hawley Troxell Ennis & Hawley, LP CU2023-0024 Application
Lake Shore Subdivision No. 4 – final plat SD2023-0021 Application
Elordi/Cowan CR2023-0012 Application
River Butte Estates SD SD2023-0017 Application
Q2 LLC OR2023-0005 Application
Q2 LLC CR2023-0011 Application
3 Fork Investments LLC CR2023-0010 Application
Dan Sorley CU2023-0021 Application
Joshua Martin CU2023-0020 Application
Nampa Paving/Randy Wood CU2023-0019 Application
Scott & Denise Smith CU2023-0018 Application
Rolando Saucedo CU2023-0017 Application
Alexander Goncharov OR2023-0004 Application
Alexander Goncharov CR2023-0009 Application
Freedom Acres SD2023-0015 Application
Craig & Nicole Brown OR2023-0003 Application
Craig & Nicole Brown RZ2023-0004 Application
Hidden Creek Estates SD2023-0014 Application
Kenneth & Alisa Piatt CU2023-0012 Application
Edward Padlo CU2023-0011 Application
Douglas McAdams CU2023-0009 Application

Sage Gate Mixed-Use Storage Facility

SD2023-0011

Application

Bow-Tie Estates – final plat

SD2023-0013

Application

Bow-Tie Estates

SD2023-0012

Application

Chris & Mary Jaggers

RZ2023-0003

Application
Simpson

CU2023-0003

Application

Sleepy Hollow Subdivision No. 2

SD2023-0008

Application

Hidden Legends Estates – final plat

SD2023-0007

Application

Lippert

SD2023-0006

Application

Saskatoon Hill/Debra Lacy Living Trust

SD2023-0005/CR2023-0004

Application

Pruett

CR2023-0003

Application

Bowery

CR2023-0005

Application

Hess Landing – final plat

 SD2023-0002

Application
Hess Acres

 SD2023-0003

Application

Fishburn

OR2022-0009 & CR2022-0028

Application

C5 Subdivision & Molenaar-Schram

 CR2022-0025 & SD2022-0041

Application

MDC, LLC.

 CR2022-0016

Application

Nay

 CR2022-0030

Application
Olsen

 CU2022-0035

Application
Rupp

 OR2022-0006 & CR2022-0006

Application
Tellez

 CU2022-0008

Application
Goodwin

 RZ2022-0016

Application
Bublik

 RZ2022-0015

Application
Purple Sage Landing

 RZ2022-0014 & SD2022-0052

Application
Northshore Estates

SD2022-0054

Application
Farmway Estates

SD2022-0051

Application
Jack’s Place – final plat

SD2022-0050

Application
Vineyard Gate Estates

SD2022-0049

Application
Fletcher’s Meadow

SD2022-0048

Application
Falcon Rim

SD2022-0047

Application
Tillman Ridge

SD2022-0044

Application
Paradise Valley

SD2022-0043 & CR2022-0027

Application
Eagle Cap -final plat

SD2022-0042

Application
Hawk View – final plat

SD2022-0038

Application
White AD2022-0099-APL Application
Easy Flyer

SD2022-0032

Application
Oaklee Estates No. 2 – final plat

SD2022-0031

Application
The Landing Spot Subdivision

SD2022-0030

Application
Cambridge Estates

SD2022-0037

Application
Jeremy Eells

CR2022-0020

Application
Burris Ranch Estates final plat

 SD2022-0058

Application
Green Hills Landing

 SD2022-0028

Application
Osprey Estates No. 2

 SD2022-0027

Application
Stadium No. 2 – final plat

 SD2022-0025

Application
Martinaitis Estates

 SD2022-0023

Application
North Fork Ranch No. 2 – final plat

 SD2022-0022

Application
Desert Pines Estates No. 2 final plat

 SD2022-0020

Application
Shady Rock – final plat

 SD2022-0018

Application
Cimarron Ridge

 SD2022-0002

Application
Cloud Nine

 SD2022-0011 & CR2022-0003

Application
Norse Landing – final plat

 SD2022-0008

Application
Country Sage Ranches

 SD2021-0051

Application
Britannia Heights

 SD2021-0042

Application
Britannia Lakes final plat

 SD2022-0036

Application
McGuire – Eaton

 RZ2022-0012

Application
Christensen

 RZ2022-0002 & OR2022-0002

Application
Edenbrook

 SD2021-0057 & CR2021-0012

Application
Delmas, LLC

 RZ2021-0024

Application
Freezeout Ridge

 SD2021-0055

Application
Red Tail Estates 3

 SD2021-0045

Application
Thunder Ridge

 SD2021-0041

Application
Ranch El Lucerito

 SD2021-0029

Application
Solitude Creek

 SD2021-0023

Application
Van Slyke Farms Ridge

 SD2021-0016/RZ2021-0027

Application
Shoshone Falls

 SD2021-0010/CR2021-0011/OR2021-0006

Application

Past Hearing Cases - 2024

York

CU2023-0014

ACTION

Robinson

CU2023-0015

ACTION

Atlas Tower

CU2023-0005- APL

ACTION

Ridgeline Vistas

SD2021-0058

ACTION

Kelly Ridge

SD2020-0023

ACTION

Johns

CR2023-0001

ACTION

Zion Ventures

CR2023-0008 ACTION

Lynne Realty

CU2023-0010 ACTION

Nampa Paving

CU2023-0008 ACTION

Knife River

CU2023-0013 ACTION

Caldwell Housing

CU2020-0017 MOD ACTION

Maestrejuan
Flying Arrow

CR2023-0006 & SD2023-0009 ACTION

City of Nampa

OR2023-0002 ACTION

Kelley

CR2022-0033 ACTION

Cold Steel
Properties

RZ2023-0001 ACTION

Ransom

CU2021-0016 ACTION

Platt

AD2021-0060 APL ACTION

Gomez

AD2023-0133 APL ACTION

Massoth

AD2023-0115 APL ACTION

 

Past Hearing Cases - 2023

Jones

CU2022-0032

ACTION

TVT

CU2022-0045

ACTION

Woodruff

CR2022-0026

ACTION

Elordi

DA2022-0003

ACTION

Guzman

CR2022-0013

ACTION

Rawdan

CU2022-0004

ACTION

Obendorf

RZ2022-0007

ACTION

Albisu

OR2022-0007 / CR2022-0015

ACTION

Iovu

CR2022-0032

ACTION

Toups

CU2022-0031

ACTION

Soper

ZV2023-0001

ACTION

Gross Trust

CR2022-0029

ACTION

Mowry

CU2022-0042

ACTION

Horton

VAC2023-0001

ACTION

Sierra Vista /Mint Farms

RZ2022-0011/SD2022-0034

ACTION

Roberts

CU2022-0037

ACTION

Snake River Karters

CU2022-0044

ACTION

Rhett’s Acres

SD2022-0014

ACTION

Dembi

CR2021-0006

ACTION

Dembi Estates

SD2021-0032

ACTION

Anderson

CR2022-0024

ACTION

CS2, LLC.

RZ2021-0047

ACTION

Hurst

CU2022-0040

ACTION

Ag Development

RZ2021-0061

ACTION

Black Summit

RZ2021-0059

ACTION

AK Feeders

CU2022-0036

ACTION

DTH Subdivision

SD2018-0013

ACTION

Larsen/ Richards

DA2023-0002

ACTION

Siron

VAC2023-0002

ACTION

Canyon County

RD2023-0015

ACTION