Land Use Hearings
Development ServicesStaff Reports are published 7 days prior to the scheduled public hearing.
Suggestions for Testifying
Suggestions for Testifying at the Public Hearing
Be informed . . .
Review the proposal, the staff report, applicable provisions of the ordinance and comprehensive plan. Learn the criteria used to consider the proposal’s merits, or other pertinent material.
Be on time . . .
Although the item you are interested in may not be first on the agenda, you never know when it will be heard. The governing body has authority to adjust the schedule according to its discretion. Thus, anticipate attending from the beginning.
Speak to the point . . .
The governing body appreciates pertinent, well organized, and concise comments. Redundant testimony is discouraged and each individual is given 3 minutes to comment. Long stories, abstract complaints, or generalities may not be the best use of time. Neighborhood groups are encouraged to organize testimony and have one person speak on behalf of the group — “opposition representative,” like the applicant’s representative, receives 10 minutes to make comments. Applicant has 5 minutes to rebut or discuss issues raised by any opposition.
If you don’t wish to speak, write . . .
At most hearings, previously submitted written testimony has been reviewed by the governing body before the meeting. It is unreasonable to submit extensive written comments or information at the hearing and expect them to be reviewed prior to a decision. All materials should be submitted to the Development Services Department by the materials deadline. If the materials deadline is on a weekend or holiday, it will move to close of business 5pm the next business day.
If you require special accommodations, please contact us at 454-7458 at least two weeks prior to the hearing so that arrangements can be made.
Ordinance Updates
Planning and Zoning Commission
NOTE : If the comment deadline is on a weekend or holiday, it will move to close of business 5pm the next business day.
April 4, 2024 at 6:30 P.M. |
AGENDA
|
Bid, LLC CU2022-0024 |
R39054, R39054010, R39070010 & R39070010B025706 Boise River Rd. |
Application | |
COMMENT DEADLINE: March 17, 2024 PLANNER INFO: Michelle Barron |
|
P&Z ACTION |
|
April 18, 2024 at 6:30 P.M. |
|
Greg Payne / Anderson CR2022-0007 |
R344560 adjacent to 13768 Hwy 44 |
APPLICATION | |
COMMENT DEADLINE: March 31, 2024 PLANNER INFO: Dan Lister |
|
|
April 18, 2024 at 6:30 P.M. |
|
Caldwell Housing Authority CU2020-0017-MOD |
R34658, R34658011 & R34658010 22730 Farmway Rd. |
APPLICATION |
PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS |
COMMENT DEADLINE: March 31, 2024 PLANNER INFO: Jay Gibbons |
|
|
May 2, 2024 at 6:30 P.M. |
AGENDA |
Mcdowell Subdivision SD2019-0019 |
R33430010A 15860 Fran Ln. |
APPLICATION | |
P&Z STAFF REPORT |
COMMENT DEADLINE: April 14, 2024 PLANNER INFO: Dan Lister |
P&Z ACTION |
|
May 2, 2024 at 6:30 P.M. |
AGENDA |
Ransom CU2021-0016 |
R37880011 16480 Goodson Rd. |
APPLICATION |
PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS |
COMMENT DEADLINE: April 14, 2024 PLANNER INFO: Debbie Root |
|
P&Z ACTION |
|
May 16, 2024 at 6:30 P.M. |
AGENDA |
Firefly Ranch, LLC. / Bent CU2023-0007 |
R31801 3614 Amity Ave. |
APPLICATION | |
COMMENT DEADLINE: April 28, 2024 PLANNER INFO: Michelle Barron |
|
P&Z ACTION |
|
June 20, 2024 at 6:30 P.M. tabled from 3/21/24 |
AGENDA |
AgEquity CU2023-0004 |
R34667011 & R34668 14533 River Rd. |
APPLICATION ADDITIONAL APPLICANT SUBMISSION |
|
MATERIALS DEADLINE: May 10, 2024 PLANNER INFO: Michelle Barron |
|
P&Z Action |
|
BOCC Hearings
NOTE : If the comment deadline is on a weekend or holiday, it will move to close of business 5pm the next business day.
April 18, 2024 at 1:30 P.M. |
|
Norman and Kathy Alder AD2023-0007- APL |
R28683010 Can Ada Rd and Bonita Ln. |
APPLICATION | |
COMMENT DEADLINE: March 31, 2024 CONTACT: Madelyn VanderVeen |
|
BOCC ACTION |
May 1, 2024 at 1:30 P.M. |
|
LGD Ventures / Goldberg RZ2021-0030 & SD2021-0018 continued date certain from 3-14-24 |
R30117 Sky Ranch & Lewis Ln. |
APPLICATION | |
COMMENT DEADLINE: February 25, 2024 CONTACT: Michelle Barron michelle.barron@canyoncounty.id.gov |
|
BOCC ACTION |
May 6, 2024 at 1:30 P.M. |
|
Kelley CR2022-0033 |
R38194010A 24720 Harvey Rd. |
APPLICATION | |
COMMENT DEADLINE: April 5, 2024 CONTACT: Dan Lister |
|
May 9, 2024 at 1:30 P.M. |
|
Cold Steel Properties / Lurre Ln. LLC. RZ2023-0001 |
R37886213 18840 Simplot Rd. |
APPLICATION | |
COMMENT DEADLINE: April 21, 2024 CONTACT: Dan Lister |
|
BOCC ACTION |
May 14, 2024 at 1:30 P.M. |
|
Destiny Platt AD2021-0060-APL |
R38437011 |
APPLICATION | |
COMMENT DEADLINE: April 26, 2024 CONTACT: Sabrina Minshall |
|
BOCC ACTION |
May 14, 2024 at 3:00 P.M. Rescheduled from April 30, 2024 |
|
Person / Steve Law OR2022-0005 & CR2022-0011 |
R36963020 28753 Peckham Rd. |
APPLICATION | |
COMMENT DEADLINE: April 12, 2024 CONTACT: Michelle Barron |
|
BOCC ACTION |
May 16, 2024 at 1:30 P.M. |
|
Santiago Gomez AD2023-0133- APL |
R29035010A 4754 Bennett Rd. |
APPLICATION | |
COMMENT DEADLINE: March 29, 2024 CONTACT: Dan Lister |
|
BOCC ACTION |
May 21, 2024 at 1:30 P.M. |
|
Massoth AD2023-0115-APL |
R35521010B & R35521010 |
APPLICATION |
PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS |
COMMENT DEADLINE: May 3, 2024 CONTACT: Emily Kiester |
|
BOCC ACTION |
May 29, 2024 at 1:30 P.M. |
|
JC Excavation, LLC CU2023-0002-APL |
R30624010 |
APPLICATION |
PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS |
BOCC Staff Report |
COMMENT DEADLINE: May 11, 2024 CONTACT: Michelle Barron |
BOCC ACTION |
May 30, 2024 at 1:30 P.M. |
|
AK Feeders CU2022-0036-APL |
R37315010 & R37348010 21696 Stateline Rd. |
APPLICATION | |
BOCC Staff Report |
COMMENT DEADLINE: April 7, 2024 CONTACT: Debbie Root |
BOCC ACTION |
June 10, 2024 at 1:30 P.M. |
Note: This hearing will be held in the Public Meeting Room located in the Canyon County Administration Building: |
Middleton 187 / Farmington Hills RZ2021-0056 & SD2021-0059 |
R37605, R37605010, R37602010, |
APPLICATION | |
BOCC Staff Report |
COMMENT DEADLINE: May 23, 2024 CONTACT: Debbie Root |
BOCC ACTION |
July 17, 2024 at 1:30 P.M. |
|
Olsen CU2022-0035 |
R38154 |
APPLICATION |
PRELIMINARY HEARING MATERIALS |
BOCC Staff Report |
COMMENT DEADLINE: July 8, 2024 CONTACT: Dan Lister |
BOCC ACTION |
In Process Applications
DTH Subdivision – final plat | SD2024-0003 | Application |
Nampa & Meridian Irrigation District | CU2024-0012 | Application |
Christy Niblett – Cenote LLC | ZV2024-0002 | Application |
Stadium SD No. 2 Phase 2 – final plat | SD2024-0002 | Applicaton |
Brent Orton/Orton Engineering, LLC | CU2024-0010 | Application |
Sunroc Corporation | CU2024-0009 | Application |
Jeff Ransom | CU2024-0008 | Application |
JMAC Resources | CU2024-0007 | Application |
William & Gena Werhane | CR2022-0031 | Application |
J. Rogel Trucking LLC | CU2024-0006 | Application |
Powers Butte Energy Center LLC | CU2024-0004 | Application |
Cesar & Kathy Collazo | CU2024-0005 | Application |
BreAnn Salinas | RZ2024-0002 | Application |
Mad River Development LLC | CR2024-0001 | Application |
Greg & Kris Garman | CU2024-0003 | Application |
Jose M Gutierrez | CU2024-0001 | Application |
Tim Johns – Canyon Creek Gardens LLC | CU2024-0002 | Application |
Bret James Hotchkiss | OR2024-0001/RZ2024-0001 | Application |
Rick & Laura Harris | CU2023-0027 | Application |
Eleanor Willoughby | CR2023-0014 | Application |
Trevor & Samantha Wallace | CU2023-0026 | Application |
Eric & Sarah Hibbard | CR2023-0013 | Application |
Sheree & Michael Surber | CU2023-0025 | Application |
Jackson/Baldwin | RD2023-0009-APL | Application |
Landon Brown-Hawley Troxell Ennis & Hawley, LP | CU2023-0024 | Application |
Lake Shore Subdivision No. 4 – final plat | SD2023-0021 | Application |
Larson Quick – RAGE Development LLC | CU2023-0023 | Application |
Larson Quick – RAGE Development LLC | CU2023-0022 | Application |
Elordi/Cowan | CR2023-0012 | Application |
River Butte Estates SD | SD2023-0017 | Application |
Q2 LLC | OR2023-0005 | Application |
Q2 LLC | CR2023-0011 | Application |
3 Fork Investments LLC | CR2023-0010 | Application |
Dan Sorley | CU2023-0021 | Application |
Joshua Martin | CU2023-0020 | Application |
Nampa Paving/Randy Wood | CU2023-0019 | Application |
Scott & Denise Smith | CU2023-0018 | Application |
Juan & Esmeralda Hernandez | CU2020-0004-RFE (extension) | Application |
Rolando Saucedo | CU2023-0017 | Application |
Darren & Brenda Larson | CU2023-0016 | Application |
Alexander Goncharov | OR2023-0004 | Application |
Alexander Goncharov | CR2023-0009 | Application |
Freedom Acres | SD2023-0015 | Application |
Craig & Nicole Brown | OR2023-0003 | Application |
Craig & Nicole Brown | RZ2023-0004 | Application |
Hidden Creek Estates | SD2023-0014 | Application |
Kenneth & Alisa Piatt | CU2023-0012 | Application |
Edward Padlo | CU2023-0011 | Application |
Douglas McAdams | CU2023-0009 | Application |
Sage Gate Mixed-Use Storage Facility |
SD2023-0011 |
Application |
Bow-Tie Estates – final plat |
SD2023-0013 |
Application |
Bow-Tie Estates |
SD2023-0012 |
Application |
Chris & Mary Jaggers |
RZ2023-0003 |
Application |
Firefly Ranch, LLC. |
CU2023-0007 |
Application |
Simpson |
CU2023-0003 |
Application |
Sleepy Hollow Subdivision No. 2 |
SD2023-0008 |
Application |
Hidden Legends Estates – final plat |
SD2023-0007 |
Application |
Lippert |
SD2023-0006 |
Application |
Saskatoon Hill/Debra Lacy Living Trust |
SD2023-0005/CR2023-0004 |
Application |
Pruett |
CR2023-0003 |
Application |
Bowery |
CR2023-0005 |
Hess Landing – final plat |
SD2023-0002 |
Application |
Hess Acres |
SD2023-0003 |
Application |
Kelley/Harley Estates |
CR2022-0033 & SD2022-0056 |
Fishburn |
OR2022-0009 & CR2022-0028 |
Application |
C5 Subdivision & Molenaar-Schram |
CR2022-0025 & SD2022-0041 |
Application |
MDC, LLC. |
CR2022-0016 |
Application |
Nay |
CR2022-0030 |
Application |
Olsen |
CU2022-0035 |
Application |
Rupp |
OR2022-0006 & CR2022-0006 |
Application |
Tellez |
CU2022-0008 |
Application |
Goodwin |
RZ2022-0016 |
Application |
Bublik |
RZ2022-0015 |
Application |
Purple Sage Landing |
RZ2022-0014 & SD2022-0052 |
Application |
Northshore Estates |
SD2022-0054 |
Application |
Farmway Estates |
SD2022-0051 |
Application |
Jack’s Place – final plat |
SD2022-0050 |
Application |
Vineyard Gate Estates |
SD2022-0049 |
Application |
Fletcher’s Meadow |
SD2022-0048 |
Application |
Falcon Rim |
SD2022-0047 |
Application |
Tillman Ridge |
SD2022-0044 |
Application |
Paradise Valley |
SD2022-0043 & CR2022-0027 |
Application |
Eagle Cap -final plat |
SD2022-0042 |
Application |
Pool Acres |
SD2022-0039 |
Application |
Hawk View – final plat |
SD2022-0038 |
Application |
White | AD2022-0099-APL | Application |
Easy Flyer |
SD2022-0032 |
Application |
Oaklee Estates No. 2 – final plat |
SD2022-0031 |
Application |
The Landing Spot Subdivision |
SD2022-0030 |
Application |
Cambridge Estates |
SD2022-0037 |
Application |
Jeremy Eells |
CR2022-0020 |
Application |
Burris Ranch Estates final plat |
SD2022-0058 |
Application |
Basin View Subdivision |
SD2022-0053 |
Application |
Green Hills Landing |
SD2022-0028 |
Application |
Osprey Estates No. 2 |
SD2022-0027 |
Application |
Stadium No. 2 – final plat |
SD2022-0025 |
Application |
Martinaitis Estates |
SD2022-0023 |
Application |
North Fork Ranch No. 2 – final plat |
SD2022-0022 |
Application |
Desert Pines Estates No. 2 final plat |
SD2022-0020 |
Application |
Shady Rock – final plat |
SD2022-0018 |
Application |
Bad River Subdivision |
SD2022-0005 |
Application |
Cimarron Ridge |
SD2022-0002 |
Application |
Payne |
CR2022-0007 |
Application |
Cloud Nine |
SD2022-0011 & CR2022-0003 |
Application |
Norse Landing – final plat |
SD2022-0008 |
Application |
Country Sage Ranches |
SD2021-0051 |
Application |
Britannia Heights |
SD2021-0042 |
Application |
Britannia Lakes final plat |
SD2022-0036 |
Application |
McGuire – Eaton |
RZ2022-0012 |
Application |
Christensen |
RZ2022-0002 & OR2022-0002 |
Application |
Edenbrook |
SD2021-0057 & CR2021-0012 |
Application |
Delmas, LLC |
RZ2021-0024 |
Application |
Freezeout Ridge |
SD2021-0055 |
Application |
Oaklee Estates No. 1 – final plat |
SD2021-0054 |
Application |
Red Tail Estates 3 |
SD2021-0045 |
Application |
Thunder Ridge |
SD2021-0041 |
Application |
Ranch El Lucerito |
SD2021-0029 |
Application |
Solitude Creek |
SD2021-0023 |
Application |
Wyatt’s Hollow |
SD2021-0022 |
Application |
Van Slyke Farms Ridge |
SD2021-0016/RZ2021-0027 |
Application |
Shoshone Falls |
SD2021-0010/CR2021-0011/OR2021-0006 |
Osprey Phase I |
SD2020-0040 |
Application |
Past Hearing Cases - 2024
York |
CU2023-0014 |
ACTION |
Robinson |
CU2023-0015 |
ACTION |
Atlas Tower |
CU2023-0005- APL |
ACTION |
Ridgeline Vistas |
SD2021-0058 |
ACTION |
Kelly Ridge |
SD2020-0023 |
ACTION |
Johns |
CR2023-0001 |
ACTION |
Zion Ventures |
CR2023-0008 | ACTION |
Lynne Realty |
CU2023-0010 | ACTION |
Nampa Paving |
CU2023-0008 | ACTION |
Knife River |
CU2023-0013 | ACTION |
Caldwell Housing |
CU2020-0017 MOD | ACTION |
Maestrejuan |
CR2023-0006 & SD2023-0009 | ACTION |
City of Nampa |
OR2023-0002 | ACTION |
Past Hearing Cases - 2023
Jones |
CU2022-0032 |
ACTION |
TVT |
CU2022-0045 |
ACTION |
Woodruff |
CR2022-0026 |
|
Elordi |
DA2022-0003 |
Guzman |
CR2022-0013 |
Rawdan |
CU2022-0004 |
Obendorf |
RZ2022-0007 |
Albisu |
OR2022-0007 / CR2022-0015 |
Iovu |
CR2022-0032 |
Toups |
CU2022-0031 |
ACTION |
Soper |
ZV2023-0001 |
ACTION |
Gross Trust |
CR2022-0029 |
ACTION |
Mowry |
CU2022-0042 |
ACTION |
Horton |
VAC2023-0001 |
ACTION |
Sierra Vista /Mint Farms |
RZ2022-0011/SD2022-0034 |
ACTION |
Roberts |
CU2022-0037 |
ACTION |
Snake River Karters |
CU2022-0044 |
ACTION |
Rhett’s Acres |
SD2022-0014 |
ACTION |
Dembi |
CR2021-0006 |
ACTION |
Dembi Estates |
SD2021-0032 |
ACTION |
Anderson |
CR2022-0024 |
ACTION |
CS2, LLC. |
RZ2021-0047 |
ACTION |
Hurst |
CU2022-0040 |
ACTION |
Ag Development |
RZ2021-0061 |
ACTION |
Black Summit |
RZ2021-0059 |
ACTION |
AK Feeders |
CU2022-0036 |
ACTION |
DTH Subdivision |
SD2018-0013 |
ACTION |
Larsen/ Richards |
DA2023-0002 |
ACTION |
Siron |
VAC2023-0002 |
ACTION |
Canyon County |
RD2023-0015 |
ACTION |